Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: www.filinvestlifemalls.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms
Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

Analytics

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Implementing Rules and Regulations

In accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”).

This Privacy Statement discloses how the Filinvest Group, through its authorized representatives and employees, will process the Personal Information you submit in connection with your dealings with us.

  1. Collection
  1. Type of data collected
  • Information relating to your identity, such as but not limited to your name, gender, place, and date of birth, nationality, civil status, permanent and present residential address, contact details, and details of government-issued registrations;
  • Information relating to your financial capacity, such as but not limited to credit history and/or credit card information;
  • Information relating to your educational and professional background, such as but not limited to curriculum vitae, employment and medical history; and
  • Information about your visit and use of our websites.
  1. Manner of data collection
  • Cookie-based, upon use or access of our websites; and
  • Consent-based, upon submission of any forms to our employees or duly-authorized representatives/agents or subscription to our newsletters.
  1. Consent to data collection 

by submitting your Personal Information pursuant to any of your dealings with the Filinvest Group or by accessing this website, you consent to the collection, use, storage and all other forms of processing of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Any disclosure of Personal Information pertaining to another person (such as spouse, partners, dependents, or emergency contact persons) shall be construed as bearing the consent of such third party.

  1. Use and PurposeThe Personal Information we collect from you will be used for the following intended purposes:
    1. For buyers of products/services, homeowners and/or residents of subdivisions/condominium projects, club members, lessees, tenants, and hotel guests –
      • Determine the qualification to avail of the Company’s products and/or services;
      • Fulfill and monitor the status of contractual obligations of the buyers and disseminate service and/or product related information and notices;
      • Enable the Company to respond to buyers and potential clients’ queries, requests and/or complaints;
      • Enhance customer experience by delivering products and/or services suited to the specific requirements of the clients; and
      • Process information for statistical, analytical, advertising, and market opinion research purposes.
    2. For employees, job applicants and accredited sellers and brokers –
      • Identify the employees and applicants of the Company;
      • Perform general administrative and personnel management actions such as, but not limited to, recruitment, assessment of suitability, performance appraisal, promotion, training, career development, remuneration, health and safety and discipline;
      • Disseminate information regarding HR updates and company policies; and
      • Process information for statistical, analytical, advertising, and market opinion research purposes.
    3. For stockholders of FDC and FLI –
      • Establish identity as a stockholder-of-record in order to provide you services and facilitate your exercise of rights as such stockholder, such as but not limited to appointment of proxies, payment of dividends, and registration of your shareholdings in the stock and transfer books;
      • Comply with the mandatory and legal reportorial obligations to government agencies and self-regulating organizations; and
      • Conduct statistical and analytical studies as well as advertising, and market opinion researches.
  2. Sharing and Disclosure

Insofar as you have provided your consent or when we are otherwise legally entitled to do so, we will share your Personal Information with the affiliated entities and subsidiaries of the Filinvest Group where applicable, for the purposes indicated above.

Your Personal Information possessed by the Filinvest Group shall be kept confidential. However, it may be necessary for the Filinvest Group to disclose and transfer your Personal Information to third party companies, entities, or service providers engaged by the Filinvest Group to perform certain services on its behalf, including the following:

  • Government agencies such as SSS, PhilHealth, HDMF;
  • Banking and financial institutions;
  • Insurance providers;
  • Storage facility providers;
  • External advisors and other professional advisors, such as auditors and legal firms;
  • Contractors or sub-contractors; and
  • Such other service providers that may be appointed by the Filinvest Group including background investigators.
  1. Retention and DisposalThe Filinvest Group takes all necessary technical, organizational and physical measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. These efforts include, but are not necessarily limited to: (i) storing your Personal Information in secure operating environments that are not available to the public and that are only accessible to authorized employees, and our agents and contractors; and (ii) disposing of the documents containing your Personal Information through shredding or such other similar modes of secure disposal that prevents unauthorized access, further processing or public disclosure.The Filinvest Group shall retain your Personal Information as long as you continue to be legally related with the Filinvest Group or until any disputes involving the same have been judicially resolved with finality.
  2. se of CookiesOur website uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the content that you see on our website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place personal information in Cookies.
  3. Amendments, Questions and CommentsThe Filinvest Group undertakes to respond to reasonable requests to review your Personal Information collected by us and to correct any inaccuracies, amend or delete any entry in accordance with your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

The Filinvest Group may revise and update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Should you have any questions or comments about how the Filinvest Group processes your Personal Information, you may contact:

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
Filinvest Building, 79 EDSA, Highway Hills, Mandaluyong City
02 918 8188 loc. 3026
dpo.fdc@filinvestland.com

For privacy concerns related to specific business units within the Filinvest Group, please refer to the following contact details: dpo.fsi@filinvestlifemalls.com

Discover Our Lifemalls

Festival Mall
Explore
View
ilcorso Mall
Explore
View
Fora Mall
Explore
View
Main Square
Explore
View
Go top Open for business